Calhoun House
Calhoun House was used as a Federal Courthouse.
Location: Alabama, United States

From the plaque:

On this site stood the Calhoun House, used as a Federal Courthouse, where desperado Frank James was tried and found not guilty, by jury trial, on April 25, 1884, for robbery of a government payroll near Muscle Shoals, Alabama. May 11, 1881. One of his defense attorneys was Huntsville's LeRoy Pope Walker, first Secretary of War of the Confederate States of America.

Marker Name: Calhoun House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Frank James had fought for the confederacy, and was thought of as a hero. When he was captured and tried, many of the juriors had animosity toward the North and found Frank innocent.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1979