Morikami Japanese Gardens
These gardens are located on the same grounds as the Morikami Japanese Museum in Delray Beach, FL.

The Morikami Gardens are ranked 8th among more than 300 Japanese Gardens outside Japan by the Journal of Japanese Gardening. Visit (visit link) for more information.

The Morikami Gardens named Roji-en: Garden of the Drops of Dew, The George D. and Harriet W. Cornell Japanese Gardens, were designed to be a living exhibit complementing The Museum.

“The Museum’s mission to promote understanding of the Japanese culture is carried through to the gardens, which illustrate the Japanese approach to nature over the centuries”, Larry Rosensweig, Past Museum Director.

The project includes a series of six diverse gardens, each inspired by a different historical period and type of Japanese garden. This is the only venue in the world to include a sweep of historical garden design, a conceptual theme that is unique to a cultural museum.

While botanical gardens are intended to provide knowledge and information about specific plant species, The Morikami Gardens are authentic Japanese-style gardens. They were intended to be experienced through nature as a whole by becoming in tune with a sense of space and rhythm, light and shade, texture and sound…

A copy of the garden guide can be found here:http://www.morikami.org/clientuploads/gardens/2006_gardenguide.pdf

Hours of Operation
Tuesday - Sunday, 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.