Giles County Courthouse - Pearisburg, Virginia
17S E 523456 N 4131133
The Giles County Courthouse was built in 1836 and stands on the courthouse square in Pearisburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Giles County was formed in January of 1806 from the surrounding counties of Monroe (W.VA), and Tazewell (VA). Organizing citizens on the area held their first county meeting in May 1906 in the home of George Pearis, who was prominent merchant. Pearis offered the county a deed of gift consisting of 53-acres on July 9, 1806, which was to be to form the town, which would become Pearisburg. In addition Pearis specified that a portion of land be designated as a “public square” and he also offered to furnish stone and timber to be use in the construction of a courthouse. The log courthouse was use until a more permanent two-story structure was built in 1808. The 1808 structure served as the courthouse until 1836, when the current courthouse was build on the Pearisburg Town Square, and it has been in constant use ever since. The courthouse has undergone some renovations over the years, most recently in 2005 when the electric, heating and air conditioning systems were upgraded. The Giles County Courthouse was designated a Virginia Historic Landmark and Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Source/Credit: Virginia Department of Historic Resources
Year Built: 1836