Virginia Tech Airport
This historic marker is located in front of the Virginia Tech Airport Terminal
Location: Virginia, United States

The Virginia Tech Montgomery County Executive Airport is located on Tech Center Drive near the campus of Virginia Tech. The airport was built in 1931 and was owned by the university. The historic marker is located on Tech Center Drive in front of the airport terminal. The text of the marker reads:

VIRGINIA TECH AIRPORT
"The airport was founded in 1931 as a college owned facility. School funds and a grant from the Works Progress Administration in the early 1940s paid for paving a runway and VPI and other colleges around the country how to fly airplanes. An aircraft mechanics-training program, operated under the National Youth Administration, trained hundreds of high school graduates as mechanics. Students lived at a facility just northwest of here."
Marker Number: I-23

Marker Title: Virginia Tech Airport