Tannehill Cabin - One of Eureka's First Houses
The marker is by RT.50 on the southeast edge of Eureka.
Location: Nevada, United States

This log cabin, built in 1864, is preserved in a park on the edge of Eureka. It served as a residence and also as one of the first stores in the town.
Marker Title (required): Tannehill Cabin - One of Eureka's First Houses

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 222

Marker Text (required):
The Tannehill brothers built this cabin for a residence in 1864 and lived here about a year before selling their mining interest to a New York company in 1866. The cabin subsequently went through a number of owners, including the firm of Nathan & Harrison, one of the area's first mercantile establishments in the late 1860's. Fires, floods and the ravages of time have spared the structure and local residents take a justifiable pride in the fact that they have been able to save it.

County (required): Eureka

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)