Eckhart Public Library and Park
Public Library in Auburn, Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

The Eckhart Public Library is a Carnegie Library with a long history. It has graced Auburn, Indiana for decades, and is well-known for its extensive genealogy department and resources.
The Library was expanded and renovated in the late 1990's, adding 10,000 square feet to the existing building. This presented a challenge to the architectural and building firms, as this addition had to fit between the existing building and the Historic Park that shares the city block with the library. They also had to make the new construction blend with the older style of the existing building.
The finished product was an excellent blend of old and new, and provided additional storage space for the library's resources, access to the library for disabled persons, and also provided a "podium stage" area at the entrance of the library, for concerts in the park.

Hours are :
Mon - Thurs: 9am - 8pm