CONFLUENCE - Rocky River - Deep River
The Rocky River flows into the Deep River near Pittsboro and Sanford, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Deep River rises in Guilford County, North Carolina and flows past High Point and Asheboro, then flows on an irregular, eastward path to form the boundary line between Chatham and Lee counties. It picks up the Rocky River from its northwest before it joins with the Haw River below Jordan Lake to form the headwaters of the Cape Fear River.

The delta of the two rivers lies on a nature preserve, White Pines, owned and maintaind by the Triangle Land Conservancy. A trail loops around the preserve along the banks of both rivers. The path leads directly to the water at the tip of the delta to give a full, panoramic view of the confluence. The coordinates and photographs are taken at this point.

Both rivers figure in the history of the area, but the Deep River has been much more prominent. Because it eventually lets into the Cape Fear and thus flows to the North Carolina coast, the river was the object of considerable engineering and entrepreneurial effort, with mixed results, to use it for moving cargo in the nineteenth century. It was also the site of a mill and a hydroelectric plant downstream near Moncure.

To reach the confluence, take the River Trail in either direction off of the White Pines Trail. As it runs along the Rocky River on its northern loop, the trail is rougher. On the southern half it's wider, smoother and in places slightly elevated above the forest bed.

At the time of the visit, a severe drought has brought the river levels uncharacteristically low.