Elba Monument, Toadpool, Kendal, Cumbria
30U E 514536 N 6022396
The Elba Monument stands in a farmer's field, beside the A591 main road into the Lake District, just north of Plumgarth's roundabout, Kendal. Co-ordinates are public side road to view from. No public access to field.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The monument was erected in 1814 by James Bateman of nearby Tolson Hall. It was built by the Tories of Kendal.

The monument was designed to glorify the imprisonment of the Emperor Napoleon, but he escaped before the memorial’s plaque was in place. It took 100 years for the originally intended inscription to appear, when Charles Cropper of Ellergreen, in 1914, paid for the plaque to be made and mounted on the monument. The plaque reads
“In honour of William Pitt.
The Pilot who weathered
the storm. Elba.”

The obelisk stands to the North West of Kendal in a field known today as Monument Hill, with good views out towards Kendal. It’s on private property and can only be viewed from the side road.

Streetmap UK (SD496951) (visit link)
Date Created/Placed: 1814