Old Christiansburg Industrial Institute - Christiansburg, Virginia
17S E 552751 N 4110466
This building stands at 570 High Street in Christiansburg and serves today as the Christiansburg Community Center
Location: Virginia, United States

Ths building sits high on a hill just off of Depot Street in Christiansburg, Virginia. The building was on part of the Christiansburg Industrial Institute, which was founded by Charles Schaeffer in 1866 for the education of the areas black children. The building is also known to area residents as the Schaeffer Memorial and the Old Hill School. The Building today serves as the Christiansburg Community Center.
570 High Street
Christiansburg, Va. United States