Fourth Avenue Railroad Bridge - Tucson AZ
12S E 503205 N 3565071
The Fourth Avenue Underpass was built in 1916 and is the oldest reinforced concrete structure in Arizona as well as the first railroad underpass in Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Fourth Avenue bridge, along with three other bridges, cross underpasses into downtown. Fourth Avenue connects the university area with downtown where you pass in front of historical Congress Hotel and beside the beautifully restored historic depot. For rail buffs the depot also has The Southern Arizona Transportation Museum and Locomotive 1673, which was used in the movie Oklahoma.

The underpass is a bit dark and dank with graffiti now and, with the other underpasses into downtown Tucson, floods on a regular basis when the monsoons hit. They have large measuring sticks to let drivers see how deep the water is but there is always someone who thinks they can make it, and can't. It is going to get a renovation as Tucson is rebuilding the underpass to help with traffic flow but the old underpass is to be used as a pedestrian route once the new road is built and the old bridge is rehabilitated. The renovation will be fairly complicated as a heavily used rail line runs over it and I'm looking forward to see how it goes.
Bridge Type: Rigid Frame (Concrete Deck and Supports)

Bridge Usage: Railroad