Niagara Falls City Hall
17T E 658261 N 4773310
The Niagara Falls City Hall has been the center of government affairs in the city for over 75 years.
Location: New York, United States

The Niagara Falls City Hall is historically and architecturally significant as an example of local Neoclassical Revival civic architecture in Niagara Falls. Designed by Norton Kirkpatrick and Will A. Cannon of Niagara Falls in 1924, the building embodies Neoclassical Revival architectural details, which were often found on civic architecture during the early 20th century. The Niagara Falls City Hall is also historically significant as the focus of municipal government from 1924 to the present and is associated with the city's politics, administration and public safety services.

The construction of the current city hall was voted down by the citizens of Niagara Falls for 20 years. Finally in April 1922, the voters approved a bond sale of $365,000 to construct a new city hall. The bids came in over the amount approved by the voters, but they approved the additional funding the next year in order to start construction. The final cost of the building was $439,203. The cornerstone was laid August 25, 1923 and it was dedicated May 27, 1925.

The Niagara Falls City Hall remains one of the finest public buildings in the city and is one of the most important local landmarks. Symbolically the building represents a period of progress and optimism in the city and has served the city's needs for over 3/4 of a century.
745 Main St
Niagara Falls, NY United States