1933 Weatherford City Hall
14S E 612503 N 3625189
This marker stands in front of an old building in Weatherford that proclaims itself to be "City Hall". It was the Fire Department too. Now it's the Firehouse Art Center, run by the Weatherford Art Association.

Index Entry: Weatherford City Hall
Address: 100 block of Palo Pinto St.
City: Weatherford
County: Parker
Subject Codes: BG, AD, FD
Year Marker Erected: 1987
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 100 block of Palo Pinto Street, Weatherford
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
The construction of this city hall created many jobs for the unemployed in Weatherford during the hard times of the Great Depression. Weatherford citizens passed a bond election to provide funds for a new city hall and fire station in 1933, and construction began immediately on this structure, built on land designated early in the century for city hall and fire department use. Dedication ceremonies for the new facility were held on January 16, 1934. The art deco brick structure features vertical corbelled pilasters and stone coping and inserts. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -1987.