The Frank Lloyd Wright Gas Station
15T E 541201 N 5174362
The nation’s only working gas station designed by Frank Lloyd Wright is located in Cloquet, MN. It was commissioned in 1956 based on plans Wright had included in his 1930s utopian Broadacre City project.
Location: Minnesota, United States

In the early 1950s, Wright had designed a home called Mäntylä (home in the pines) for Ray and Emmy Lindholm which was built on the south side of Cloquet. When the Lindholms decided to rebuild a Phillips 66 station on this site, Wright was eager to take on the project.
The station opened in 1958 and attracted notice far beyond Cloquet with its unique 60 foot illuminated roof-top pylon, glass observation lounge, and cantilevered copper canopy.

Wright’s original plans called for overhanging gas pumps which would have eliminated the need for service islands, but local codes prohibited their installation.

Located outside the front door in the cement drive he placed a direction indicator.

The Frank Lloyd Wright Gas Station was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.