Capitol Theater - "Semi-Pro" - Flint, MI
17T E 280896 N 4766035
We came through Flint just 2 days after they wrapped up production. There were still signs they'd been there filming. The Capitol Theater being one of them.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Capitol Theater is not just one of them, but the biggest one.
Originally built in the 1920's it has since fallen on hard times. That's Flint for you.

Well, things are looking up for the Capitol. The front facade, including the marquee have been completely restored. Every neon tube and every single bulb is now in working order. The Bulbs chase once again. Flint is now hoping to see the interior work completed and also to host the premier.

Scenes for "Semi-Pro" about an American Basketball League team in the 1970's were shot in front of the Capitol. Someone watching in the crowd video taped the production and posted their video on You Tube. We have a copy of it, or you can enter semi-pro @ you tube.

We took a boat load of pictures of the Capitol Theater. Mostly the sign as we were out looking for neon at the time. It is kept lit 3 hours a night, so we'll have to head back to capture it on.

Check this out on You Tube, (visit link)
Movie or TV Show: Semi-Pro