Mia Bella Trattoria - Houston, Texas
15R E 271676 N 3294712
Located in the historic 1893 red brick Kiam Building, at Mia Bella Trattoria you can mix-and-match both the toppings on your pizza and the sauces on your pastas.

I like Mia Bella, but I've just had their pasta (gnocchi and pesto, yummy and a hard combination to find). I think it's a strange thing in Texas -- Italian restaurant means pizza. Every Italian restaurant here has to have pizza. I think it's state law or something.

The building housing the restaurant was designed by architect H.C. Holland as the home for Edward Kiam's clothing store. The clothing store was ground level with three floors of office space above. One of the first passenger elevators in Houston served the upper floors.

The two floors that had housed the clothing store are home to Mia Bella, a huge, airy space with bay windows giving views of the street scene. There's also seating on the sidewalk if it's nice outside.

Market Square/Main Street Historic District
Next: Scanlan Building | Previous: Dean's Credit Clothing