General Crook Trail
This is the trail was created by under the direction of General George Crook.
Location: Arizona, United States

The General Crook Trail is located in Arizona and skirts the Mogollon Rim. The trail was created under the direction of General George Crook. This trial was built in the early 1870's. Starting at Fort Whipple, it winds down to Fort Verde then eastward across the Mogollon Rim to Fort Apache covering 200 miles. It was used as a supply route by wagons supplying the forts. It also played a role as a tactical road by the cavalry during the Apache Indian Campaign. A few old trees and rocks can still be seen with original blazes which mark the mileage from various Forts. Many landmark names come from the mileage such as Thirteen Mile Rock and Twentynine Mile Lake.
Road of Trail Name: General Crook Trail

State: Arizona

County: United States

Historical Significance:
This was used to bring supplies to various outposts and forts in the Arizona Territory.

Years in use: Still in used today as a forest road

How you discovered it:
Had read about it in Arizona A History by Thomas E. Sheridan and have passed the sign numerous times along the Mogollon Rim.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Arizona A History by Thomas E. Sheridan

Website Explination:

Why?:
People used this to cross the Arizona Territory. Any goods needed by the military were shipped via this road.

Directions:
Drive about 55 miles south of Flagstaff on Forest Highway 3. Turn south (right) on AZ 87 and drive 9 miles to FR 300. You'll find a number of access points along this road. FH 3 and AZ 87 are paved. FR 300 is graveled and suitable for passenger vehicles except during winter when it is closed.