Tourism - Seattle Center - Seattle, Washington
10T E 548930 N 5274314
Seattle Center was designed for the 1962 Century 21 World's Fair. You can easily spend a whole day visiting the attractions at the center.
Location: Washington, United States

Seattle Center was designed for the 1962 Century 21 World's Fair. It's most famous building is the Space Needle, but also located at the center is the Fun Forest amusement area (originally the midway for the fair), the Pacific Science Center and its 2 IMAX theaters, the Key Arena (home of the Seattle Supersonics), the Pacific Northwest Ballet, Intiman Playhouse, the Seattle Children's Theater, Seattle Children's Museum, the Experience Music Project ( a music museum - building designed by Frank Gehry), the Sci-Fi Museum, the Monorail, and probably a few things I'm forgetting.

If you get hungry, visit the Center House, which is full of a wide assortment of restaurants and fast food places. Almost every weekend of the summer there is some kind of festival going on, so be sure to check their schedule to see if it's anything you'd be interested in. The most famous 3 festivals that happen here are the Seattle Folklife Festival (end of May), Bumbershoot (a music festival that's been going on since the '60s at the end of the summer, I believe), and the Bite of Seattle (a food festival).

Although there are obviously a plethora of tourist attractions here, the center is actually a place for locals too. The large Seattle Center Fountain and it's surrounding lawn are always full of playing kids and people taking a midday snooze on the lawn, or taking a lunchbreak in the sun. It is used for memorial services and protests and is truly an icon within the city, as much so as its famous Needle, the Pike Place Market, or the Seattle waterfront.

Transportation is easy. Parking is more readily available here than in downtown, so many folks who plan on also visiting the Pike Place Market or Pioneer Square park here and take the monorail ($4 round trip for adults) downtown. From there you can walk down to the waterfront, or down to the lower section of Westlake Center and hop on a bus in the bus tunnel to the Pioneer Square tunnel station or the International District station.

The above coordinates are taken at the base of the Space Needle.

Daylight. The various attractions are open differing hours.