James Burton - Shreveport Louisiana
15S E 429243 N 3596957
James Burton has a well-deserved reputation with a very distinctive style as one of the finest guitar pickers in either country or rock and roll.
Location: Louisiana, United States

He is self-taught, and was playing guitar from his childhood. He was born in Minden, Louisiana. Burton moved to Shreveport, Louisiana, with his family in 1949. A member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame since 2001. He is also been recognized by the Rockabilly Hall of Fame. Since the 1950s, Burton has recorded and performed with an array of notable singers, including Rick Nelson, Elvis Presley, Jerry Lee Lewis, Dale Hawkins, John Denver and Elvis Presley. He made numerous recordings as a session musician. He is well known as Elvis Presley’s guitar player

The location of this statue of James Burton is in front of the Municipal Auditorium in downtown Shreveport, Louisiana. . To visit this statue it is very easily to find the Auditorium. Parking is readily available in front of the Auditorium. Also, a visit inside the Auditorium can be made because it is now also a museum. It is also on the National Register of Historic Places. This Auditorium was constructed in 1929 as a memorial to World War I. It still bears the large inscription on the building forefront. The building is also a very good concept of Art Decor.
Name of Musician: James Burton