Walters Ranch Hop Kiln
California Registered Historical Landmark #893

This is the most significant surviving example of a stone hop kiln in the North Coast region. Built by Angelo 'Skinny' Sodini in 1905, it served the Russian River Valley and North Coast regions, once the major hop-growing areas in the West. In the latter part of the 19th century, Sol Walters purchased 380 acres, part of the Sotoyome Rancho patented in 1853, from Josefa Fitch.

The plaque reads:

This structure served the important hop industry of California's North Coast region, once the major hop-growing area in the west. Built in 1905 by a crew of Italian stonemasons, it represents the finest existing example of its type, consisting of three stone kilns for drying hops, a wooden cooler, and a two-story press for baling hops for shipment.

The building nows serves as the tasting room for the Hop Kiln Winery.

Marker Number: 893.00