Sunbury and Fort Morris Historical Marker
17R E 459043 N 3518284
Sunbury and Fort Morris Historical Marker at the intersection of US 84 and US-17/GA 25 in Midway Georgia

“The old town of Sunbury, 11 miles East on this Road, was a leading port, said to rival Savannah in commercial importance. It was the first Seat of Justice of Liberty County. Sunbury Academy, established in 1788, was in its time the most famous School in South Georgia. The Rev. Dr. William McWhir, friend of George Washington, was Principal of the Academy for 30 years.

Fort Morris, about 350 yards south of Sunbury, was an important post during the Revolution. It was here that Col. John McIntosh sent his famous reply, “Come and take it,” to the British order to surrender the fort.

089-14 Georgia Historical Commission 1957”
Type of Marker: Highway