State National Bank Building - Houston, Texas
15R E 271638 N 3294656
This building has some unusual features, including four bronze plates depicting Greek heroes and an octagonal, red-tiled penthouse on the roof, only noticeable from afar.

Alfred C. Finn, apprentice to early Texas skyscraper architects Sanguinet and Staats and principal architect for Jesse H. Jones, designed this building in 1923. The building is a typical skyscraper of the early 20th century, with a distinct base of rusticated pink granite, a shaft, and a crown emphasizing the building’s verticality. The interior is said to contain both a marble staircase and marble paneling.

The Main Street/Market Square Historic District reached a peak right before the Great Depression. After the Depression, the area’s role as the commercial, financial and entertainment center of Houston began to decline, with establishments moving further south along Main Street. Between 1955 and 1964, virtually all of the banks that had once lined this portion of Main Street had moved to newer buildings further south.

Main Street/Market Square Historic District
Next: Byrd's Building | Previous: Public National Bank

Source:
Texas Historical Commission, "Main Street/Market Square Historic District," available at Texas Historical Atlas

412 Main Street
Houston, TX USA