Oregon Trail Covered Wagon, The Dalles, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

The Covered Wagon is located in the Oregon Trail Exhibit at the Columbia Gorge Discovery Center in The Dalles, Oregon. I attended the Missoula Ice Age Floods Art Exhibit by artist Stev H. Ominski on Saturday, May 5, 2007. Afterwards I wandered into the Oregon Trail Exhibit area where I saw the Covered Wagon. The most dangerous part of the Oregon Trail was often the last 100 miles through the Columbia River Gorge or, later, the Barlow Trail south side of Mt. Hood.

The Columbia Gorge Discovery Center and Wasco County Historical Museum, 5000 Discovery Dr. N., Crates Point, three miles west of The Dalles, ORE 30, tel. 541-296-8600. The Columbia Gorge Discovery Center is open 9:00 am - 5:00 pm.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.