Solitude
Solitude is the oldest structure on the Campus of Virginia Tech.
Location: Virginia, United States

Starting as a humble log cabin in 1801, Solitude grew to become the home of two Virginia governors, and the home of Robert Preston, who donated the land on which Virginia Tech now stands.

It is Virginia Tech's oldest structure, the "Homeplace" of the University. Because of its rich historical and architectural heritage, Solitude was placed on the National Register of Historic Places and named a Virginia Historic Landmark in 1989.

When restored, Solitude will become an Appalachian Center, the focal point for study and celebration of Virginia's mountain region.
Source/Credit: Virginia Tech

The text of the historic marker reads:

"The earliest portion of Solitude was constructed about 1801 on land owned by Phillip Barger, who sold the property in 1803 to James Patton Preston, governor of Virginia (1816-1819). Governor John Floyd (1830-1834), Preston’s brother-in-law, lived at Solitude about 1814-1815. Preston’s son, Col. Robert Preston, enlarged the house from a simple log dwelling to a central- passage-plan. Greek Revival-style house about 1851. Col. Preston sold Solitude in 1872 to secure the location of Virginia’s first land-grant university. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.
Marker Number: I-20

Marker Title: Solitude