Gertrude School - Ahwahnee, CA, USA
This former one room rural school is now used as an artist's gallery and classroom.

Gertrude School began at the gold mining boom town of Gertrude, named for the mine owner's wife. When the town vanished in the 1890s the name was retained at a school in a new location on the Crooks Ranch. In 1913 a new Gertrude school was built at the present location at a cost of $800 most of which was paid by Mr. Crooks, who also donated the land. When the building was remodeled in 1937 it was considered one of the most modern schools in the mountain foothills region. It is one of the few remaining one room school buildings in the area.

The eight grade, one room school continued to operate until the late 1960s. In 1979 it was offered to Yosemite Western Artists for use as a classroom, meeting place and gallery. At times, other community groups also use the building for meetings.

Grub Gulch Chapter of E Clampus Vitus has placed a historical marker at the site.
600 Rd. (Grub Gulch Road)