Government Housing - Longmire, Mt. Rainier National Park
10T E 593571 N 5178032
One of Mt. Rainier NP's CCC camps constructed the park employee housing at Longmire. The Longmire administrative area is now a historic district on the National Historic Register.
Location: Washington, United States

Typically the CCC work done in Mt. Rainier National Park was trail work, landscaping, and road work. Administration was concerned with allowing unskilled workers to construct buildings. However, with good supervisor's the crews finished this grouping of small homes for park employees. After the houses' completion the park was more willing to trust the Corps with more difficult jobs, such as work on the expansion of Paradise Inn, up the road.

You can walk down the main road leading through the housing area, however, the houses are still used by park employees so please respect their privacy.