Longmire Buildings - Mt. Rainier National Park
10T E 590694 N 5178048
The Longmire park Administration building, Community building, and Service station are the core structures with the Longmire historic administration area.
Location: Washington, United States

The Community building is the oldest of the three and was built in 1927. Generally T-shaped in plan the building has a concrete foundation finished with a stone veneer and a wood-frame superstructure. The wood-frame walls of the main wing are finished with a thick log-slab veneer on the interior and exterior. The front elevation, divided into four bays, has an entrance porch in the third bay.

The Administration building is the most historically significant of the three. The building's foundation, first-story, and second-story walls up to sill height are composed of glacial boulders bonded with cement mortar. The second story above window sill height has the appearance of log and timber framing, although the fabric actually is wood framing covered with log-slab siding. Inside you'll find a fireplace constructed of oversized, smooth glacial boulders. Largest of the fireplace stones is the elongated mantle stone that spans the opening.

The third structure is the service station, one of only a few remaining park stations that didn't undergo modernization. Inside the work bench can still be seen, and outside are the 2 original gas pumps.
County / Borough / Parish: Pierce

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture, Politics/Government