Paradise Historic District
10T E 596128 N 5181970
The Paradise district of Mt. Rainier National Park consists of the historic Paradise Inn, the ranger station and the Guide House. Paradise is reached by using the Nisqually entrance to the park.
Location: Washington, United States

The buildings date between the 1920's and 1930's. The Guide House recently underwent a renovation and reopened in 2005. The inn is currently undergoing renovation (2007) and should be opened for the 2008 season.

In the early 1900's through the early 1940's the inn served as a ski lodge and dormitory and several lifts operated behind it. It was the most popular ski resort in the region. New easier to access resorts along with changing attitudes toward what recreational uses are appropriate within National parks ended the use of the area for skiing.

Paradise is the only section of the park that operates year round.
SR 5