Pullen Park Train, Raleigh, NC
17S E 711275 N 3962068
The first train ran in this park in 1950. Located in the 14th oldest amusement park in the world. Only one derailment, to date.
Location: North Carolina, United States

History (from the Pullen Park website):
"Our miniature train is a one-third size, near exact replica of the original unnamed locomotive that was built in 1863 at the Danforth-Cook Locomotive works in Patterson, New Jeresy. The Civil War was raging and locomotives were hard to come by. Having been built for someone unable to pay, it would eventually play an important part in building the first Transcontinental Railroad."

Entrance to Pullen Park is free. The five-minute train ride costs $1.00. Purchase your ticket at N35 46.776, W078 39.810. No riders under 13 months. (Has your baby ever been carded?)

It's a very nice ride, looping around a lake and through beds of Day Lillies and other landscaping. There is one tunnel and two trestles. The route passes under two pedestrian bridges.

The train has derailed only once, to my knowledge. On a Sunday afternoon in September, 2006, one or more kids placed a large rock on the track. The engineer was dumped from his perch, and several cars derailed. The only injury, fortunately, was a cut on the engineer's hand.

Today, the tracks are kept under observation by park employees with walkie-talkies, so the chances of an "incident" are slim. All aboard! And enjoy the ride!

Gauge of railway: Gauge of railway?

Engine Type: Gasoline