Kenwood Historic District
Large district near the centrl and downtown districts in St Pete.

The Kenwood Historic District is an 375-acre residential area containing a variety of residential architectural styles including Frame and Masonry Vernacular, Craftsman Bungalow, Minimal Traditional, Tudor Revival, Mediterranean Revival, Colonial Revival, Ranch, Prairie, American Foursquare, Dutch Colonial Revival, Mission, and International. The district consists mainly of one-story and two-story single-family dwellings constructed between 1912 and 1945. Most of the primary residences have outbuildings, such as garages, garage apartments, and separate apartment structures. There are also a few small commercial buildings in the area, and five churches. Of the 2,433 buildings surveyed, 2,238 are contributing and 195 are noncontributing, a ratio of 92 percent contributing to 8 percent noncontributing. There are a high number of relocated houses in the Kenwood, district, almost 170 dwellings in all, most them Craftsman/Bungalows moved during the early to mid-1930s from Central Avenue and other St. Petersburg neighborhoods.

The Kenwood district was designated for its significance in the areas of community planning and development and architecture. Representative of the early residential development of the City of St. Petersburg during the first half of the twentieth century, Kenwood is associated with the broad patterns of the community’s history. The neighborhood is one of the first suburban residential areas to be developed outside of the central business area of the City. Comprised of a distinctive and sizable collection of intact early twentieth century suburban architecture, Kenwood is architecturally significant. A wide variety of residential architectural styles from circa-1912 through 1952 are represented in the historic district. The district also retains many of its original design features, including brick streets and alleys, hexagonal block sidewalks, and granite curbing as well as its original layout and grid pattern with alleys that parallel the avenues. Based on this concentration of historic buildings and the retention of the historic character, Kenwood reflects the architectural influences of the decades before, during, and after the Florida Land Boom era.
Roughly bounded by 9th Ave. N, 19th St. N, 1st Ave. N, 31st St. N, 5th Ave N, and 34th St. N
St Petersburg, FL usa