Roman Temple - Evora
29S E 595173 N 4269926
Improperly called Diana Temple, this 1st century-temple was probably dedicated to the Cult of Emperor Augustus.
Location: Évora, Portugal

The Romans conquered Evora in 57 B.C. and expanded it into a walled town. Vestiges from this period (city walls and ruins of Roman baths) still remain. Julius Caesar called it Liberalitas Julia (Julian generosity). The city grew in importance because it lied on the junction of several important routes. During his travels through Gaul and Lusitania, Pliny the Elder also visited this town and mentioned it in his book Naturalis Historia as Ebora Cerealis, because of its many surrounding wheatfields. In those days Évora became a flourishing city. Its high rank among municipalities in Roman Spain is clearly shown by many inscriptions and coins. The monumental Corinthian temple in the centre of the town, dates from the 1st century and was probably erected in honour of emperor Augustus. In the fourth century, the town had already a bishop, named Quintianus.

The temple was incorporated into a mediaeval building and thus survived destruction. It has become the city's most famous landmark. The temple in Corinthian style has six columns in front (Roman hexastyle) with in total fourteen granite columns remaining. The base of the temple, the capitals and the architraves are made of marble from nearby Estremoz. The intact columns are 7.68 m high. It can be compared to the Maison Carrée in Nîmes, France.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free