Freedom Tower, Miami, Florida
Freedom Tower is located at 600 Biscayne Blvd, Miami (Hwy 1 -- the Dixie Highway).

The Freedom Tower (1925) is located at 600 Biscayne Blvd. (Hwy 1 -- the Dixie Highway). Architectural Style: Other, Late 19th And 20th Century Revivals, Spanish Renaissance Revival. Architects: George A. Fuller/Schutze and Weaver.

The 14-story building is surmounted by an octagonal tower. Design was inspired by the Giralda Tower in Seville, Spain. Formerly the home of the Miami News/Miami Daily News, the city's oldest newspaper. From 1962 until 1974 it was a reception center for thousands of Cuban refugees.

The building is also a benchmark, Virtual Geocache and two other Waymarks. The photograph was taken from a 8th floor hallway window in the Best Western/Holiday Inn.

Instructions for logging waymark: a photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Memorial