Steeves House Museum
20T E 372552 N 5087042
The Steeves House is a charming Colonial mansion filled with light from massive windows. The original cottage around which the mansion is built was finished in 1812, and in 1814, William Henry Steeves was born here, the oldest of eleven children.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

William Henry Steeves became a Father of Confederation and later Senator Steeves. The larger house was added c 1840 when William's father Joseph became rich and only a few short years before his death. This, together with later additions, brought the size of the house to 6000 sq. ft. (600 sq. mts.). To add to your pleasure when visiting this fine country home, ample parking, green lawns, shade trees and picnic tables are available free of charge.

The Grapevine Quilt is one of the finest artifacts in the house. It may be seen in the master bedroom, and is an exceptional example of the fine art of appliqued quilt making. It was crafted by Maria Steeves c 1834 and is her original design. Using natural dyes made by herself from flowers, berries and vegetables, she created colors which are as vibrant today as they were the day she finished the quilt. Ottawa has recorded this quilt on microfilm as one of the finer historic textiles in Canada.

The Lordly Bedroom Suite is another interesting artifact in the house - a twin to one which was in the house c 1850. This is an early example of factory made Cottage Furniture and was made at the Lordly plant just outside Saint John, N.B. This is an interesting example of the art of hand painted woodgraining. On the bed is a quilt made by sister-in-law of William.

The Dining Room is very authentic, with a fine pine fireplace. It features the heavy hand hewn styling so favoured by the early German settlers, and which has aged to a warm sienna which flatters the blue tiles imported from Germany early in the 19th century. A cousin home furnished the fine mirrors which stand above the mantle.
Theme:
The life and times of William Henry Steeves and Hillsborough, New Brunswick.

Street Address:
Heritage Hillsborough Inc. 40 Mill Street Hillsborough NB E4H 2Z8

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open July 1 to Labour Day Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday 9am to 5pm Wednesday 9am to 9pm Sunday 1pm to 5pm

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small