Historic Hotel Nevada and Gambling Hall, Ely Nevada
This historic hotel has been operating in Ely Nevada since 1929.
Location: Nevada, United States

When Ely's six story Hotel Nevada was constructed in 1929 it was not only the tallest building in Nevada, it was also the first fire proof one. Operated continuously as a hotel, the facility offered bootleg refreshments and gaming during its early prohibition years and added a casino when gambling was legalized in Nevada in 1931. Promoted over the years as a tourist attraction in this historic mining town, the hotel has hosted a number of famous guests including Ingrid Bergman, Gary Cooper, Lyndon Johnson and other well known entertainers and politicians. Rooms occupied by celebrities are identified by door plaques. The walls throughout the building are lined with historical photos, newspaper clippings and assorted antique items. Recent owners have been redecorating rooms. The Casino is busy and friendly. The restaurant is open 7/24. A detailed history can be found at this Link
Name of the Hotel: Historic Hotel Nevada and Gambling Hall

501 Aultman Street Ely, Nevada 89301