Randall Memorial Building ,Former - Blowing Rock, NC
17S E 439042 N 3998853
This building was the first library in Blowing Rock. It is now the Village Cafe, tucked away on a side street.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The building originally was owned by Willam Savage, the Episcopal Minister at Stringfellow Memorial (now St. Mary's of the Hills). Rev. Savage established a library in this building in the early 1900's. Because it is detached from the other buildings on Main Street, this wooden structure survived a fire which destroyed downtown around 1920. (The downtown area was rebuilt with fire-proof materials--primarily stone.)

Because of new construction, the site is no longer visible from Main Street, but it can be accessed by a narrow walkway in the 1100 block, on the east side. To reach by automobile from the intersection of Main Street and Sunset Avenue, go east on Sunset for one block, and turn right onto Greenway Court. (This street is called "Maple" on some maps, because of the Maple Lodge, at the corner.) The GPS coordinates are for the parking lot at the rear of the building.

Hours and the cafe's menu are posted at the secondary website. On the day of my visit, the facility was preparing to cater a wedding dinner, for a wedding party staying at the Maple Lodge, 200 feet away.

Greenway Court
Blowing Rock, NC United States