The aqueduct-bridge of Pont d'Aël
32T E 361565 N 5059669
An aqueduct-bridge from the ancient Roman period is located near the village of Pont d'Aël in the Cogne river valley, a tributary of the Aosta valley in Northwest Italy. It is within easy driving distance from the city of Aosta.
Location: Valle d'Aosta, Italy

You can walk across this aquaduct and enjoy the view of the river far below. From the west side, you can enter the covered passage under the former water course and walk across again. However, you will need to retrace your steps to come out.

The aqueduct is a grandiose construction, 56 meters high and 50 meters long, made of masonary and quarried stone. An inscription of the North face of the structure dates it to the year 3 B.C. and mentions the owner, a certain Caius Avillius Caimus from the city of Patavium (Padua). It includes an internal gallery one meter wide, illuminated by narrow openings in the two walls. Wooden gates, at both ends of the structure, allowed access to the bridge, the eastern extremity of which was extended by a passage cut out of the rock. Above the gallery, an open-air canal, the bottom of which was made of stone blocks and the walls made watertight, conducted the water which flowed from a spring situated on the left slope of the torrential stream. From the west extremity of the bridge, one can still see the remains of the water tunnel which was connected to it.

On the basis of the data available today, it is reasonable to believe that the aqueduct served to furnish the property located on the site of the present day village, with water.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free