Downtown St. Petersburg Historic District - St. Petersburg, FL
Large district located along the waterfront.

Downtown St. Petersburg Historic District is a compilation of various commercial, civic, religious, recreational, and residential buildings that reveal the unique development pattern of the city as a tourist and winter destination. The 320-acre district is listed on the National Register in the areas of architecture, commerce, community planning and development, entertainment and recreation, and education, politics and government. Approximately 356 contributing buildings, structures, and objects have been identified in the Downtown St. Petersburg Historic District. Another sixty-seven buildings, structures and objects are noncontributing. This count indicates 84% of all buildings, structures, and objects are contributing to the significance and character of the district.

The downtown district derives historic significance from its ability to visually convey the unique community of full and part-time residents and seasonal tourists from the mid 1910s to 1950. The wide variety of building types within the district, including commercial, religious, residential, educational, governmental and recreational, document the many facets of this community and contribute to its significance. The district is particularly notable for its parks and recreational and entertainment facilities that for many decades served the resident, semi-annual and transient tourist populations of the district and city.

The Downtown St. Petersburg Historic District reflects the variety of architectural styles one expects to find in a city which developed intensively in the first five decades of the twentieth century. In addition to many masonry vernacular buildings contributing to the character of downtown, the district has a variety of buildings designed in recognized "high styles" that situate its development to a definitive period of time. These styles include Commercial Vernacular, Frame Vernacular, Mission/Mediterranean Revival, Beaux Arts, Neoclassical Revival, Gothic Revival, Romanesque Revival and Modernist architecture.
Bounded by 5th Ave. N, Beach Dr. NE, Central Ave., 9th St. N
St Petersburg, FL usa
33701

County / Borough / Parish: Pinellas

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering

Periods of significance: 1875-1899, 1900-1924, 1925-1949, 1950-1974

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Recreation And Culture, Religion: Business, City Hall, Multiple Dwelling, Outdoor Recreation, Religious Structure, Single Dwelling, Specialty Store

Current function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic, Government, Recreation And Culture, Religion: Business, City Hall, Multiple Dwelling, Outdoor Recreation, Religious Structure, Single Dwelling, Specialty Store