B. F. Hastings Building - Western Terminus of the Pony Express
California Registered Historical Landmark #606

This structure, erected in 1852-53, was occupied during the 1850s by the B. F. Hastings Bank, Wells Fargo & Co., various state officials, the Sacramento Valley Railroad, and the Alta Telegraph Co. During April 1860-May 1861, the Alta Telegraph Co. and its successor, the California State Telegraph Co., were the agents here for the Central Overland Pony Express, owned and operated by the firm of Russell, Majors, and Waddell. The first overland journey eastward of the Pony Express was begun from this historic site on April 4, 1860.

The building is located at 1000 2nd Street in Old Sacramento. The plaques are located on wall at 2nd St, between J and I Streets.

The building contains a Wells Fargo Museum.