Robert Enoch Withers
This historic marker is located at Withers Road in Wytheville, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

Robert Withers was a medical doctor who practiced in Campbell County and Danville before moving to Wytheville, Virginia. He served the Confederacy during the Civil War rising to the rank of colonel in the 18th Virginia Infantry. Following the Civil War Mr. Withers served as a Senator from Virginia and as Virginia’s Lieutenant Governor. He was appointed the United States Consul to Hong Kong by President Grover Cleveland, serving from 1885-1889. Following his service in Hong Kong, he returned to his home at Ingleside in Wytheville, Virginia, where he lived out his remaining years. Mr. Withers died on September 21, 1907 and is buried in Wytheville’s East End Cemetery.

The text of the marker reads:

"Robert Enoch Withers was born in Campbell County on 18 Sept. 1821. After graduation from the medical department at the University of Virginia in 1841, he practiced medicine in Campbell County and Danville until 1861. During the Civil War, Withers achieved the rank of colonel n the Confederate Army. He served as lieutenant governor of Virginia from 1874 to 1875 and in the United States Senate from 1875 to 1881. Withers was the U. S. Consul at Hong Kong from 1885 to 1889 and he died nearby at his home, Ingleside, on 21 Sept. 1907."
Marker Number: K-37

Marker Title: Robert Enoch Withers