The City of Calgary Station No. 2
11U E 704379 N 5658746
The City of Calgary Station No. 2 houses fire department and emergency medical services personnel. They are located on 10th Avenue southwest in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Fire Station #2
1010 - 10 Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Drop by the station for free blood pressure screening between the hours of 1:00 p.m.- 9:00 p.m. (MT) seven days a week.

Informative tours of our station are offered to all members of the public and community groups. Due to high call volumes of emergency responses, tours at #2 station have a greater chance of being disrupted or cancelled. Groups may choose to book a tour at another location. Please see related links for more information.

About Us
Our fleet consists of a pump, aerial, emergency vehicle, hazardous materials unit, mobile command unit and a parkade unit which respond to various fires, high angle rescue and traffic control calls. We conduct approximately 2,500 business fire inspections per year. In conjunction with the Calgary Home Builders Association, our station also participates in the annual residential smoke detector program.

History
Station #2 is located on the south west corner of downtown Calgary, a district that is home to some of the oldest, newest and largest buildings in the city of Calgary. The station was built in 1971 and is 18,628 square feet in size.

We boast having the longest fire poles of any station in the city.

Paid or Volunteer: Paid