Trail of Tears National Historical Trail - Dardanelle, AR
One of many stamping stations along the Trail of Tears National Historic Trail.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This is the visitor center for Lake Dardanelle State park...that's right, STATE park. It is one of many sites along the Trail of Tears NHT that have been certified by the NPS as significant locations along the the many routes used during the Indian Relocation Program of 1838-1839.

It is one of eight sites in Arkansas where you can get the "Trail of Tears - Arkansas" stamp for your Natioanl Parks Passport. Each of the nine states that parts of the Trail of Tears NHT pass through have their own state stamp, but only one style per state.

This particular site includes a research and reading room and two historical plaques at the back of the visitor center overlooking the Arkansas River which was the last leg of the water route.

As the still fledgling Trail of Tears program develops I expect more historical markers and inturpertive material at all of the sites along the various routes, especially at the sites already deemed historically significant.

National Trails System - Santa Fe
P.O. Box 728