Dresbach-Hunt-Boyer House - Davis, CA
Dresbach-Hunt-Boyer House is located in downtown Davis.

The Dresbach-Hunt-Boyer Mansion, a two story Italianate house topped by a very shallow hipped roof, is a superb example of the style and one of the few remaining mansions in the downtown area. The 12 room, 3500 square foot main house and 340 square foot water tower were built between 1871 and 1875 by William Dresbach, the original owner and Davisville's first postmaster. Mr. Dresbach is credited with naming the town after rancher Jerome C. Davis. The land on which the mansion sits is likely some of the first residential land purchased in Davisville. Mr. Dresbach, one of Davisville's wealthiest citizens, also owned a livery stable, general store, hotel and saloon, and a grain warehouse.

This house was the dwelling place of William Dresbach, the original owner and Davisville's first postmaster.
Davis , CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Davis