Finn's Point Rear Range Lighthouse - Pennsville Township, NJ
18S E 454177 N 4385392
This Lighthouse obtained National Register Status in August 30, 1978: (LISTED; Reference #78001792) and listed as FINN'S POINT REAR RANGE LIGHT. The lighthouse has a very unusual look compared to the more traditional coastal lights.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Built at the same time as the Liston rear range light at Port Penn, Delaware, this light also served the same purpose - to guide naval traffic around the islands and shoals of the Delaware River. The light was a 100-foot black pyramidal skeleton tower with a cylinder containing the stairway, and its light, when active, was 99 feet above the river. The light was automated in 1939, and in 1951 the Coast Guard discontinued it. The rear range light is now part of Supawna Meadows National Wildlife Refuge; the front range light has not survived. In 1981, local citizens formed the Save the Lighthouse Committee and successfully persuaded Congress to approiate money to refurbish the tower. Work was completed by the end of the year. The lighthouse is open the third Sunday of each month from April to October from 12 to 4 p.m. Volunteers are available to answer questions.

First lit in 1877, the tower originally featured a 24 inch diameter Fourth Order Fresnel lens on a focal plane of 105 feet. The light was produced by a kerosene vapor double wick burner, similar to a modern Coleman camping lantern, but able to put out 150,000 candlepower. The keepers would climb 119 spiral steps up the tower and then up another 11 step ladder to service this lamp. Built at the same time as the Liston Rear Range Light at Port Penn, Delaware, Finn’s Point Front and Rear Range lights served as a point of entry and exit between the Delaware Bay and River for maritime traffic moving up and down the river. Over the years the ship channel shifted in the river as silt began to build and in 1895 the U.S. Lighthouse Establishment began planning to move Finn’s Point Range.

Existing Historic Tower:

• Year Light First Lit: 1877
  • Is the Light Operational? NO
  • Date Deactivated: 1950
  • Automated: 1934
  • Foundation Materials: MASONRY
  • Construction Materials: WROUGHT IRON
  • Markings/Patterns: SOLID BLACK
  • Shape: SKELETAL W/CYLINDER
  • Relationship to Other Structures: SEPARATE
  • Tower Height: 115 feet
  • Original Optic: 24 inch diameter Fourth Order Fresnel lens on a focal plane of 105 feet
  • Year Original Lens Installed: 1876
  • Present Optic: REMOVED
  • Year Present Lens Installed:
  • Height of Focal Plane: 105
  • Fresnel Lens Disposition:
  • Has tower been moved? NO

Lighthouse Challenge Factoid:
Another Federal Budget Victim
Finn’s Point Rear Range Lighthouse is located in the Supawna Meadows National Wildlife Refuge which is under the authority of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. The refuge has recently gone through some significant downsizing in both staff and funding. Essentially, both have been eliminated. Unfortunately, many programs had to be cut. One of which is Public access to the lighthouse.
So, Finn’s Point Lighthouse is closed! The annual New Jersey Lighthouse Challenge can no longer boast that all eleven land based lights are open for climbing. I thought it was still a pretty area to visit. More more information on this lighthouse please visit this link Thanks for visiting and hopefully you will feel illuminated after your visit.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Rear Range Light