Battle of Cloyd's Mountain
17S E 525825 N 4114260
The Battle of Cloyd's Mountain took place north of present day Dublin, Virginia. This historic marker is located in the median of Route 100 on the south side of Cloyd's Mountain.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Battle of Cloyd's Mountain took place on May 9, when General Crook’s three brigades (6,100 men) on a raid into southwestern Virginia encountered a patchwork Confederate force under Brig. Gen. Albert Jenkins at Cloyd’s Mountain. Fighting was furious and hand-to-hand. Casualties were heavy for the size of the forces engaged: Union 10%, Confederate 23%. Jenkins was mortally wounded. Crook afterwards joined forces with Averell, who had burned the New River Bridge, and the united column withdrew to Meadow Bluff after destroying several important railroad bridges.

The text of the marker reads:
BATTLE OF CLOYD'S MOUNTAIN
"In April 1864 Grant ordered Brig. Gen. George Crook to cut the Virginia & Tennessee RR in Southwest Virginia. Near Cloyd’s Mountain, five miles north of Dublin, on 9 May Crook battled Confederate defenders commanded by Brig. Gen. Albert G. Jenkins. Attacking Jenkins’s right flank, Crook drove him from his earthworks after a sharp engagement with heavy casualties on both sides. Jenkins was mortally wounded and lost 538 of 2,400 men (23 percent). Crook severed the railroad at Dublin and withdrew on 11 May."
Marker Number: K-38

Marker Title: Battle of Cloyd's Mountain