Old Liberty Station - Bedford, Virginia
17S E 630405 N 4133348
The Bedford Railroad Depot is today known as the Old Liberty Station Restaurant and is one of the most popular dining establishments in Bedford. Liberty was the original name of Bedford.
Location: Virginia, United States

NOTE: THE OLD LIBERTY STATION WAS DAMAGED BY FIRE IN OCTOBER 2009. IT HAS BEEN RESTORED AND RE-OPENED IN FEBRUARY 2010.

Old Liberty Station is the last of three railroad passenger stations that served the Bedford area. The first station was built in 1852, when Bedford was still known as Liberty. The second station was built in 1872 and served the area until the current station was built in 1905. For over 50-years this station was the hub of activity requiring round the clock service for the large number of passenger, freight and mail trains that pass through the area. This station also saw a large number of local servicemen depart and return during World War II, in fact the men of the 116th Infantry Division, who are known as “The Bedford Boys” left for the war from this station. Rail passenger service ended in Bedford in 1971 and the station closed a short time later. Since that time the building has housed a number of offices and businesses. Today, the station is home to The Old Liberty Station Restaurant, which is one of the most popular dining establishments in the area.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Today the station is home to The Old Liberty Station Restaurant. The restaurant is open for lunch and dinner, Monday - Saturday.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Norfolk and Western