Cleveland, Ga - GHM 154-4
Located at the Old White County Courthouse, Cleveland, Ga.

(Text) - verbatim CLEVELAND When White County was formed in 1857, Mt. Yonah was selected as the County-seat. The majority of its residents wished to rename it Sheltonville for William H. Shelton, who sponsored the formation of the new county. Shelton asked that it be named Cleveland for his good friend and mentor Benjamin Cleveland, who served 6 terms as representative, 8 terms as senator from Habersham County and was Brigadier-General from 1820 to 1826. Built of hand-made brick by slave labor, the White County Courthouse is modelled after Independence Hall in Philadelphia. 154-4 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1955 - end- This marker is 20 feet from another marker apparently placed at the same time. The courthouse now houses a museum.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: GHM 154-4