Palace Hotel Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430728 N 4582522
The Palace Hotel (ex-Ritz Hotel) is an emblematic and traditional Luxury Hotel located in Barcelona, recently renovated.
Location: Spain

In October 1919, Hotel Palace Barcelona had its officially 5 stars GL (luxury hotel).
Centrally located, near to the Paseo de Gracia and the popular "Ramblas" , very close to the commercial district and boulevards. It offers 125 spacious rooms; 1 Royal Suite Salvador Dali, 5 suites, 34 junior suites and 85 luxury rooms. All of them equipped with the highest standards in luxury and comfort. The hotel also offers attractive facilities for banquets, meetings and conventions with capacity for up to 300 people. There are also some restaurants like the internationally renowned Restaurant Caelis.

The history of Hotel Palace Barcelona has gone hand in hand with the most remarkable events in Barcelona, during the last century. The hotel has been part of the big events that the city has lived giving covers to all the celebrities. The most important personalities the hotel has lodged in as: the Dukes of Windsor, Withney Houston, Sophia Loren, Ava Gadner, Salvador Dalí, Xavier Cugat, Woody Allen, Pierce Brosman, Reina Noor de Jordania and Mjhail Gorbachev

Adapted from the hotel website
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Palace Barcelona

Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes 668 08010 Barcelona

Number of Rooms: 125

Height in floors: 6

Hotel Rating: 5 Stars - Grand Luxury

Hotel since: 01/10/1919

Date Building was built: 01/10/1919

First use of building:
As far as we could find it has always been an hotel. Feel free to mail us if you have more information.

Historic Hotel (Historic Building, National Monument or similar): yes

Urban Hotel (located in a village or town): yes