Cumberland Presbyterian Cemetery
14S E 673675 N 3603906
This marker, in Mansfield Cemetery, sits on the burial ground it commemorates and describes a bit of the detail of the naming of Mansfield.

Index Entry: Cumberland Presbyterian Cemetery
Address: Mansfield Cemetery, Burl Ray Rd.
City: Mansfield
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: CH; GY; PR;
Year Marker Erected: 1982
Designations: na
Marker Location: Mansfield Cemetery, on Burl Ray Rd., Mansfield; 1/10 mile west of intersetion of Burl Ray and FM 917.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: Refinish/ Local effort
More on Ralph Man(n):
Ralph Mann Homestead: WM1GV3
Ralph Sandiford and Julia Boisseau Man House: WM1GVC
Mansfield Mill: WM1HGM

Marker Text:
This site was first used as a burial ground shortly after the Civil War. The earliest legible gravestone is that of Julia Alice (Boisseau) Man (1843-68). Her husband Ralph S. Man and brother-in-law Julian Feild founded Mansfield (originally spelled Mansfeild). The burial site was deeded to the Mansfeild congregation of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church in 1874. Graves include those of Civil War veterans and victims of the 1918-19 influenza epidemic. The oldest section in Mansfield Cemetery, the burial ground serves as a reminder of the area's earliest settlers. (1982)