Albert County Museum
20T E 377530 N 5078483
Canada’s 11th Prime Minister, R.B.Bennett, came from Albert County, along with a colorful procession of pioneers, artisans, explorers, shipbuilders, farmers, a few charlatans and one convicted axe murderer. They all live at the Albert County Museum.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

We are a genuine slice of New Brunswick, not a reconstruction. The County Jail and the old Municipal Buildings were built in 1845. The County Court House was destroyed by fire and rebuilt in 1904. This site was the centre of community life in Albert County for well over a century before becoming a museum in 1960.

Personal Histories from the early 1700’s

Marriage registers, personal diaries, census data, sailor’s logs, newspaper clippings, maps, family photos and scrap books… thousands of documents that provide vivid, sometimes intimate accounts of the French, German and Irish pioneers who chose to live in Albert County. Joy, tragedy, triumph, the everyday and the extraordinary – it’s all here. Our detailed records are an invaluable resource for people tracing their family history and a fascinating look into history through the eyes of the people who lived it.

A thousand artefacts on display

Tools and toys reveal as much about people as the written word. Handmade dolls, quilts, furniture, an ingenious mechanical griddle for making 4 pancakes at a time, a fully equipped Wheelwright’s shop. We have the only jail in North America with a church pew inside. Justice in Albert County was… well, inspired!

And a few things we didn’t tell you about

Interpretive displays, a gift shop, an Agricultural Building, a spectacular view of Shepody Bay, unique architecture, a 500 pound bed, wooden shipbuilder’s models, an 1890’s Nickelodeon… This is a museum and there’s much much more on show than we could possibly cram into a small advertisement. So come for a visit. We think you’ll be pleasantly surprised!
Theme:
The Albert County Museum deals with the Human and Industrial History of Albert County from the earliest available information up to 1970.

Street Address:
Albert County Museum 12 Hopewell Cross Road Hopewell Cape NB E4H 3G9