Edvard Grieg Bust - University of Washington
10T E 552094 N 5278348
Edvard Hagerup Grieg was a Norwegian composer and pianist who composed in the romantic period. This statue is located in the Grieg Garden on the University of Washington campus.
Location: Washington, United States

The following excerpt is from Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State:
Just south of Meany Hall stands the bronze Edward Grieg Bust, by Finn H. Frohlich of Seattle, presented to the University by the Association of Norwegians of the Pacific Northwest and Alaska, is mounted on a granite shaft.
This statue was moved around for years, until finally, in 1990, it found a home in the Grieg Garden, located near the Allen and Suzzallo libraries.

Edvard Hagerup Grieg (15 June 1843 – 4 September 1907) was a Norwegian composer and pianist who composed in the romantic period. He is best known for his Piano Concerto in A minor, for his incidental music to Henrik Ibsen's play Peer Gynt, In the Hall of the Mountain King, and for his Lyric Pieces for the piano.

One of the most beautiful places on campus is the Grieg Garden. Dedicated in 1990, it contains a wide range of plants, featuring European Birch to commemorate Seattle's connection to its sister city of Bergen, Norway. This statue is the centerpeice of the garden and was originally erected in 1917 by the Scandinavian Societies of the Northwest and Alaska near the original Meany Hall. The bust was sculpted by F. H. Frolich and rests on a marble base designed by Carl Gould, the architect who designed nearby Suzzallo Library.

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 235