Wright Park and Seymour Conservatory - Tacoma, Washington
Location: Washington, United States

The following excerpt is from Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State from the Tacoma "Points of Interest" section.
WRIGHT PARK, bounded by S. G and S. I Sts. and 6th and Division Aves., is a 27-acre tract of pastoral calm and beauty near the center of the city. No automobiles are allowed in the park, but parking is permitted on all adjoining streets. A rustic bridge across twin lagoons, where swans float serenely, and winding and shady paths lead from the lagoons to all parts of the park. The arboretum, one of the largest in the State and one of the oldest in the country, contains about 1,200 trees, including more than 300 varieties of native and foreign trees, shrubs, and subtropical plants. A marker gives the history and habitat of each specimen. Near the Yakima entrance to the park are playgrounds, horseshoe courts, and a wading pool. A CONSERVATORY (open 8-4:30; adm. free), fronting S. G St., the gift of W.W. Seymour, former Mayor of Tacoma, houses a large variety of palms, orchids and other rare and exotic plants. page 272
Wright Park was established in the late part of the 19th Century with a land donation by Charles B. Wright for the sole purpose of being developed as a public park. Its original vision was one of a bucolic, scenic, pastoral, passive park as embodied by traditional English parks.

Later, in 1906 William W. Seymour donated $10,000 to build the Seymour Conservetory, one of only three remaining Victorian glass conservatories on the West Coast.

The park still maintains its original character with the original ponds, bowling green. Later additions were, a playground, 20 horseshow pits, a community building, and a wading pool.

Metro Parks Tacoma developed a master plan for Wright Park after an extensive process of meeting with a citizens' steering committee, two community workshops, online focus groups and Web based surveys. They approved the plan in February 14, 2005.

The basic intent of the new master plan is to "maintain and enhance the park's original character by reorganizing park amenities, activities, and facilities that have been haphazardly located in previous improvements."

Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 272